About our Borough

Created by an Act of the 151st Legislature

Chapter 170, Laws of 1927, Approved March 28, 1927

Election held May 3, 1927

 

Mayor and other officials took over the administration on May 23, 1927, having organized on that date.

 

The Borough of South Toms River was incorporated as a separate municipality on May 3, 1927.  It is 1.2 square miles, situated along N.J. Route 9 and Ocean County Route 530 (Dover Road).  It is governed by a Mayor and six Council members.  Elections are held twice a year.  The Primary Election is held in the month of June and the General Election is held in the month of November.  The Mayor is elected to a four (4) year term and Council-members are elected to a three (3) year term.

 

The Mayor and other officials took over the administration of the Borough on May 23, 1927, having organized on that date.  The first meeting was held at the P. Furman residence on May 23, 1927.  Present at the first meeting were Mayor Horite G. Flint; Councilmen Arthur Cornelius, A.P. Greim, Charles Warner, Charles Nordstrom, Frank Applegate and C. Budd Wilsey.

 

Further meetings were held at A.P. Greim’s residence on Mill Street (also known as “Birdville”), the Nobles and Peck Building, the Kosich Building, Horite G. Flint’s residence on Flint Road (next to the Carroll residence), and C. Budd Wilsey’s residence on South Main Street (north of Tarver’s residence).

 

Starting on May 19, 1930 through August 27, 1963 meetings were held at the Borough Hall on Bushwick Avenue.  On February 16, 1932, Bushwick Avenue was renamed Center Street.

 

On April 11, 1960, there was a resolution for planning the site of the Borough Hall on Mill Street.  The revised plans for the new Borough Hall were submitted on March 13, 1961.  On November 13, 1961, the Council adopted a resolution memorializing that the plan to build a new Borough Hall had been approved by the Board of Adjustment on September 25, 1961.  On November 14, 1962, the final plans for the new Borough Hall were submitted.  The bids that were accepted for the construction of the new Borough Hall were announced on February 4, 1963.  March 24, 1963 was the Ground Breaking Ceremony for the new Borough Hall.  The Dedication of the new Borough Hall was held on August 10, 1963 at 4:00 pm.

 

The first meeting at the new Borough Hall on Mill Street was held on September 9, 1963.  On August 23, 1976, a discussion was held regarding plans for a Municipal Complex.    It was renovated in 1977, 1984 and 1994.  The last renovation had a tentative completion date of October 20, 1994

 

Below, is a list of the Borough officials who have served the residents of the Borough of South Toms River.

 

MAYOR

Horite G. Flint

1927 – 1938

(Hortie G. Flint passed away September 3, 1940)

Gilbert F. Perrine

1938 – 1957

(Acting Mayor as of November 14, 1938)

(Gilbert F. Perrine passed away September 13, 1957)

Edward Allen Attison

1957 – 1962

(Appointed October 14, 1957 for the balance of 1957)

(Edward Allen Attison passed away January 23, 1972)

John Mulligan

1963 – 1964

Harry W. Mehrtens

1965 – 1967

Sabate Russo

1967 – 1970

(Acting Mayor as of August 14, 1967 for the balance of 1967)

Gaetano J. Alaimo

1971 – 1978

(Gaetano J. Alaimo passed away July 5, 1997)

William Yannette

1979 – 1982

(William Yannette passed away July 24, 1982)

Dolores Sullivan

1982 – December 31 1982

(Appointed as Mayor August 16, 1982 for the balance of William Yannette’s term)

Edward Mooney

1983 – 1985

(Edward Mooney passed away May 21, 1988)

James Nugent

1985 – 1986

(Acting Mayor as of December 16, 1985)

(James Nugent passed away May 25, 1994)

George J. Greitz, Jr.

1987 – 1990

Joseph Barone

1991 – 1994

George J. Greitz, Jr.

1995 – 2006

Michael P. Keene

2007 – 2010

Joseph Champagne

2011 –

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Charles N. Warner

1927 – 1930

Charles Nordstrom

1927 – 1937

(Charles Nordstrom passed away June 25, 1945)

C. Budd Wilsey

1927 – 1928

Frank W. Applegate

1927 – 1932

A.P. Greim

1927-1930

(A.P. Greim passed away between April 14, 1930 and May 2, 1930)

Arthur Cornelius, Sr.

1927 – 1930

(Arthur Cornelius, Sr. passed away April 13, 1956)

Charles Feeney

1929 – 1931

Arthur P. Woodward

1930 – 1937

(Arthur P. Woodward passed away between July 12, 1937 and August 9, 1937)

Ira Worth

1930 – 1933

(Ira Worth passed away March 17, 1963)

Hiram Cottrell

1931 – 1932

(Hiram Cottrell passed away December 12, 1934)

Ralph Hart

1932 – 1936

Edward Allen Attison

1933 – 1942

Oscar Chamberlain

1933 – 1954

Hiram Cottrell

1934

(Hiram Cottrell passed away December 12, 1934)

Henry South, Jr.

1935 – 1936

(Henry South, Jr. passed away October 28, 1936)

Paul Cranmer

1936 – 1940

Oliver Cornell

1936 – 1937

Floyd Smith

1937 – 1942

Gilbert F. Perrine

1938 – 1939

John Fischer, Jr.

1938 – 1942

Edward J. Kelly

1939 – 1940

(Edward J. Kelly passed away February 23, 1943)

Ira Worth

1940 – 1941

(Ira Worth passed away March 17, 1963)

Stephen G. Cornelius

1941 – 1948

(Stephen G. Cornelius passed away September 18, 1948)

Stanley S. Applegate

1942

(Stanley S. Applegate passed away June 4, 1959)

Forrest Hummel

1942 – 1961

Harry Samuelson

1942

(Harry Samuelson passed away July 24, 1973)

Herman Dittmar

1942 – 1962

(Herman Dittmar passed away November 7, 1965)

Benjamin Estilow

1943 – 1945

Edward Allen Attison

1944 – 1957

Howard Moon

1946 – 1948

(Howard Moon passed away June 30, 1974)

John Worth

1948 – 1960

Stanley S. Applegate

1948 – 1959

(Stanley S. Applegate passed away June 4, 1959)

Edgar R. Tilton

1955

(Edgar R. Tilton passed away October 2, 1974)

Joseph Tolly

1955 – 1963

Oscar Chamberlain

1957 – 1962

Chester Long

1959 – 1961

Joseph Gagliano

1960 – 1963

Joseph P. McCormick

1962 – 1964

Howard F. Day

1962 – 1964

(Howard F. Day passed away October 4, 1987)

Robert W. Bangert

1962 – 1965

Robert Donnelly

1963 – 1965

George J. Greitz, Sr.

1964 – 1965

Harold J. Demers

1965 – 1967

Howard F. Day

1965

(Howard F. Day passed away October 4, 1987)

William H. West

1965 – 1966

Howard F. Day

1966

(Howard F. Day passed away October 4, 1987)

William J. Dittus

1966 – 1967

Edward H. Brown, Sr.

1966

(Edward H. Brown passed away May 29, 1966)

Sabate Russo

1966 – 1967

Joseph P. Tolly

1966 – 1969

Wilbur Guerin

1966 – 1969

Walter J. Quinn

1967

George Stumpfl

1967 – 1969

(George Stumpfl passed away between December 8, 1969 and January 1, 1970)

Stanley S. Applegate

1968 – 1970

Gaetano J. Alaimo

1968 – 1969

George Bradford

1968 – 1970

Raymond Hague

1969 – 1973

Otto Schindler

1970 – 1971

William West

1970 – 1971

William H. Lunny

1970

Charles W. Cohen

1971

Bruce Nelson

1971

Joseph J. Principato

1971 – 1982

Edward T. Schumann

1971 – 1972

George Bradford

1971 – 1972

(George Bradford passed away April 1, 1996)

Charles Kufall

1971 – 1972

Stanley S. Applegate

1972 – 1974

Robert Donnelly

1973

Alfred Tuorto

1973

William Yannette

1973 – 1978

Anne Hollman

1973 – 1975

Ralph (Rafael) Aponte

1974 – 1976

James Lewis

1974

Robert J. Brandt

1975 – 1977

Dallas Watson

1975 – 1977

(Dallas Watson passed away December 30, 1995)

Stanley S. Applegate

1976 – 1977

Gregory Drabin

1977 – 1979

Ernest Hemmann

1977

Donald Devereaux

1977 – 1987

Anne Hollmen

1977 – 1978

Edward Mooney

1978 – 1980

George J. Greitz, Jr.

1979 – 1984

William Pirone

1979 – 1982

Norman James

1980

Richard Gentile

1981 – 1983

Dolores Sullivan

1981 – 1982

Mary Ann Pomeroy

1982

John Sabato

1982 – 1986

Ernest Hemmann

1983

James Nugent

1983 – 1985

Ronald West

1984 – 1989

James DiRodiccio

1985 – 1986

Carl Barnhart

1986

Anne Rooney

1986 – 1988

(Anne Rooney passed away January 7, 1988)

Joseph Jubert, Jr.

1986 – 1997

Robert Lightbody

1986

Rosemary Grabau

1986 – 1990

(Rosemary Grabau passed away December 23, 2000)

Roger Mallow

1987 – 1989

Joseph Barone

1988 – 1990

Thomas Scott

1988

(Thomas Scott passed away October 18, 1994)

Jean Tito

1989 – 1991

Patrick Piccoli

1990 – 1992

Joseph Jubert

1990 – 2000

Lauren Fishbach

1991 – 1996

Ralph Muso

1991 – 1996

Charles Cunningham

1992

Robert Greitz

1992 – 1996

C. Bertram Plante

1993 – 2007

Robert Reitz

1996

Oscar Cradle

1996 – 2000

Karen Paden

1997 – 1999

Kevin McCormack

1997 – 1999

Linda Flynn

1998 – 2000

Stephen Marshall

2000 – 2002

James Shewmake

2000 – 2001

Carolyn Matrano

2000 – 2001

Carla Kearney

2001 – 2003

Abraham Rodriguez

2001 – 2004

(Abraham Rodriguez passed away October 10, 2004)

Oscar Cradle

2002 – 2010

Joseph Principato

2002

Sandford Ross

2003 – 2008

Kevin McCormack

2003 – 2008

Joseph Jubert

2004 – 2006

Karen Paden

2004 – 2006

Anthony Tafaro

2007 – 2009

Carla Kearney

2007 – 2009

George J. Greitz, Jr.

2008 – 2010

Joseph Champagne

2009 – 2010

Edward Murray

2009 –

Kevin McCormack

2010 – 2012

Sandford Ross

2010 – 2012

Marvin Sykes

2011 – 2013

Donald Williams

2011 – 2013

Carla Kearney

2011

Oscar Cradle

2012 –

Gregory Handshy

2013 –

Ernest Reevey

2013 –

%d bloggers like this: